Some Happenings
[…] Investment & Brokerage Accounts

With all of this as background, let's take a look at titling an investment or brokerage account.

It is possible to title an investment account between a married couple as joint tenants with a right of survivorship, and one might rely on the legal presumption that such a designation will constitute a tenancy by the entireties (as mentioned above) in order to achieve the corresponding asset protection benefit.

However, Section 11-603(a) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides as follows:

(a) Spousal property –

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a garnishment against property held jointly by husband and wife, in a bank, trust company, credit union, savings bank, or savings and loan association nor any of the affiliates or subsidiaries is not valid unless both owners of the property are judgment debtors.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply unless the property is held in an account that was established as a joint account prior to the date of entry of judgment giving rise to the garnishment.

Thus, assets that are held in these types of accounts by spouses are not subject to garnishment, meaning a third party debtor of one of the spouse's cannot sever and seize any of the assets of that account. This legal protection is very meaningful in that it protects joint accounts between a married couple; however, the list of protected accounts (in a bank, trust company, credit union, saving bank, or savings and loan association) does not specifically include an investment or brokerage account.